Welcome to our genealogical family history site!

Sirnames in the direct line here are: Young; Gardner; McLean; Peters; Mussell; Taylor; Stevens; Bruce; Foulds; Prince; Thomas; Fidler; Mackagonne; Wilson and Brown. On-going research is providing more all the time!

I encourage you to email family stories, pictures, personality profiles and interesting facts to me (along with the appropriate sources) and I'll see that they get posted. These would help us all to appreciate our strong, rich heritage as something to be immensely proud of!

While you're here, watch the slideshow (links on the left) and watch some aboriginal YouTube at the bottom of the page where you're invited to listen to some great Metis fiddle music from Trent Freeman and others. Soon, I hope to feature Stan and Sam Young - so keep watching!

Don't forget to have a look at the 'helpful links' for some FREE excel spreadsheets. I'm providing them for your personal use only to help you keep track of your own family tree. They're for Windows Microsoft Excel 97. I have Office 2007 versions as well, with a few more features, so if you email me at wsoapco@gmail.com , I'll be happy to send them to you.

**NEW** I have a full list of Metis Scrip Affidavits for the Thomas line! I can send you the spreadsheet - just ask me!

If you have a listen to the 'Youtube' Chinook Jargon song, or watch the slideshow, just hit the 'Back' button to return here. Thanks for visiting!

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

George Taylor (and sons)

This post will follow the George Taylor line so get ready for a long read! Extensive research has gone into this to sort out all the 'Georges' with lots of sources consulted. Some of them conflict, but most are eliminated as obvious blunders or transcription errors, which leaves but a few shadows here and there.


The George Taylor we'll start with here was married on June 21, 1757 to Margaret Grieve in Berwick-on-Tweed, England. Tragically, he died in late 1758 before he saw his son – George Taylor II who was either born or baptised August 19, 1759 in Berwick-on-Tweed. When George II was four years old he lost his mother too, who died in 1763.


George II grew up and became a 'sloop master', with the title Captain. His started off as 'Seaman' on the "Prince Rupert" in 1786 and the "Seahorse", then on May 17, 1787 he entered into the service of the Hudson's Bay Company as 'Sloop mate' at Churchill. His HBC career ended in 1818 and he is listed in 1821 as "the late Master of a Schooner".


It was either 1790 or 1799 that he married Jane, daughter of Chief Pequis. (Born early 1774 - Sept 25, 1864 Pictured at right) Jane was born in 1776 at York Factory and died November 15, 1844 at the Red River Settlement. Of course these birthdates make the Chief a very young father so I suspect his is incorrect, more research is needed!  Please comment if you know his documented birth date.

Jane was a home Guard Cree of the Ten Shilling Creek area, and was supposedly taken prisoner by George Taylor. I think the Chief would have scalped him for that - it's more likely the Captain accepted the Chief's daughter to promote good relations between the HBC and the Cree Nation. See my next posting for more info about the Chief.


In the book, "Many Tender Ties" by Sylvia VAN KIRK, it says, "George TAYLOR, the sloop master at York, evidently took pains to teach his Indian wife Jane, and their family of eight children, clean and industrious habits. Two of his daughters, Mary and Margaret, were widely admired, not only for their beauty, but for their "civilized" womanly qualities".
Also, some sources say Jane used Bruce as a surname later for her government paperwork and chose it probably due to a family kinship she felt with Benjamin Bruce and his Cree wife, Mathilda. Jane and Mathilda were close in age so it's conceivable to me that they were sisters... I haven't found any evidence to prove it.


George first left Jane in 1815, then possibly for good in 1818 and this time took Robert (his son) with him. February 11, 1815 journal of James Swain at York Factory: "Captain Taylor's wife came for a little Provision. Gave her a little biscuit, pemmican, damaged salt beef etc. It is believed that George abandoned his wife and nine children in 1815 and again in 1818 for the last time". However, other sources indicate he returned and died in Canada. She apparently received a gratuity from HBC and George Simpson as stated in his biography titled "Little Caesar" dated 1829.
As a widow, Jane lived with her daughter Margaret at Bas de la Riviere. She named four daughters in her will.


Their Children:* Those in blue are still being researched so final sources are not in. They are possibly of different mothers.



  • Robert M. Taylor; Born pre 1790 and died before 1837 in England.

  • Peter Taylor; Born after 1790-Dec 12, 1837 or 1838. HBC records say 1839. He starved to death on Arctic Discovery expedition with Dease and Simpson.

  • Jane Taylor; born 1790 or after, married a MacDougall (?-before Apr 1840)

  • John Taylor; born 1794 in Fort York, died Sept 5, 1809 in Fort Severn.

  • Mary Taylor; Born 1796 and died after 1838. She married John Stuart (? – 1847) Chief Factor of Bas de la Riviere. He abandoned her in 1835.

  • George Taylor III #4638; Born 1800, died November 15, 1844 St. Andrews, MB. He married Jane Prince (born 1808) on Jan 11, 1828.

  • Margaret Taylor; Born in 1805 Polar Sea, registered at York Factory and died Dec 16, 1885 in Winnipeg. She was baptised July 7, 1833 in St. Johns. She became the country wife of Gov. George Simpson in 1826. She was pregnant when he abandoned her and their son in 1829 to go to England to bring back a new bride (his 6th). She was his 18 year old 1st cousin Francis SIMPSON, daughter of Geddes MacKenzie SIMPSON, George's uncle, and she didn't end up staying in Canada very long. Margaret was sent to Bas-de-la-Riviere at the mouth of the Winnipeg River presided by Chief Factor John STUART, husband of Margaret's sister Mary. Margaret, the last country wife of George SIMPSON, was similarly "placed" with a new husband, Amable HOGUE, an HBC employee. They married March 24, 1831. Amable Hogue #2211 or 2084 (1795 – 1876) was son of Louis Amable Hogue and Marie Anne Labella and was baptised Jul 14, 1796.

  • Thomas Taylor #4642; born 1797, baptised Aug 12, 1821 at Norway House by HBC Chaplain and recorded at St. Johns. Married Aug 16, 1831 to Mary Keith, born 1811, daughter of Chief Factor James Keith. He died in 1879. (Thank you to Thomas's GGG grandchild for the birth/death dates)

  • Unknown daughter
SIR GEORGE SIMPSON
The Little Emperor - By George Siamandas
George Simpson the HBC's most distinguished Governor was appointed Gov of all of the HBC's North America operations in June 13, 1839. He was born out of wedlock in 1786 or 1787 in Scotland and was brought up by his aunt. In 1800 he went to London and worked for his uncle whose business brought him into contact with the Hudson Bay Co.
In 1830, in his forties, Simpson went back to England to find a bride. He chose his 18-year-old cousin Frances Ramsey Simpson. But he had not been without female companionship in the preceding years. He had taken on many Indian women ("his bit of brown") whom saw only as sexual objects, and which he passed off to other HBC men once he had tired of them. He also fathered numerous illegitimate children both in England and North America, most of whom he ignored. Between 1830 and 1833 the newly married Simpsons took up residence at Red River. They would have no half-breed women in their house. Frances Simpson had no friends and lived a very lonely life at Fort Garry. In 1832, their first child died and Frances developed a serious disease from which she did not recover. In 1834 they returned to England and Mrs Simpson would never come back.
Taken from The Winnipeg Time Machine

George Taylor III


George Taylor III #4638 was born in 1800 at York Factory, and died Nov 15, 1844 of an unknown illness. According to the Genealogy of the First Métis Nation; he was born in NWT and was Protestant. He entered into service for HBC in 1819 as a clerk at York Factory; and became Sloopmaster in 1821 and Surveyor in 1836. He also served as a translator. Here are some interesting facts about George III:


In the book "Company of Adventurers", by Peter C. NEWMAN, it says of Dr. John RAE, a surgeon, who never practiced medicine for eleven years prior to this, had to qualify as a surveyor. Dr. RAE'S would-be instructor, George TAYLOR, was too ill to teach at Red River Settlement. The year was 1844. Obviously, this is George Jr. who may have followed in his father's footsteps as an accomplished surveyor and sloop master with the HBC. George Jr. died in 1844.
(Source: http://www3.sympatico.ca/larry.quinto/taylor.htm)



Manitoba's Red River Settlement:


Manuscript Sources for Economic and Demographic History


by DOUGLAS SPRAGUE AND RONALD FRYE


GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION


In 1835, the Hudson's Bay Company employed George Taylor to resurvey old lots and extend the limits of vacant surveyed land north and south along the Red River, and westward along the Assiniboine. The limits of these newly numbered lots fell between parishes 6 and 7 to the west, 14 to 15 to the south, and 23 and 24 at the northern limit (see map).


At the same time that the survey proceeded, Taylor prepared memoranda which reflected existing occupancy. The company then entered these field notes into account books indicating whether the occupant had received a prior grant from Lord Selkirk, and how much land had been granted gratuitously or for a fee payable to the Hudson's Bay Company.


George married January 11, 1828 at St. Johns. His bride, born in 1808 at Albany House was 20 year old Jane Prince, a Métis daughter of Mark Prince (1761-?) and a Saulteaux Native woman.
Jane and her sister Faith travelled to Europe with their Dad Mark Prince in 1824, Jane returned in 1828 for her wedding. George and Jane were married for 16 years until his death in 1844 when Jane was 36 years old. Jane then married Frederick Hemingway on Sept 28, 1848 at Oxford House when she was about 40. She was widowed again at 49 in 1857. She was still around in 1875 at age 67 to sign an affidavit for her son Edward's scrip application. One source, states her date of death as November 5, 1897, which means she lived to be 89 years old.


Their Children:



  • Mary; born Oct 12, 1828 (B.235/a/11,fo.64)
  • Jane; no information yet
  • George Taylor IV #4636; born Oct 3, 1829 at York Factory and baptised Aug 2, 1833. (Genealogy of Métis First Nation lists his birth as Oct 1) He married Isabella Cooper March 6, 1854 who was born 1835 at the Red River Settlement. Daughter of Thomas Charles Cooper #951 and Catherine Thomas. George's scrip issued Apr 16, 1877.

  • Robert Alexander Taylor #4637; baptised Mar 9, 1836 at St. John and died Mar 26, 1919 aged 82 or 83. He married Elise Valeur (Valler) on June 27, 1867. She was born Jan 23, 1850 at RRS, also Métis. Robert's scrip issued May 22, 1876.

  • Victoria Taylor; born Feb 25, 1837 at RRS, baptised Dec 11, (1834 or 7?) and died in 1911 aged 74. She married Oct 9, 1851 to Alexander Thomas #4668, born 1835. Victoria's scrip was issued May 22, 1876.

  • Sarah Taylor; born Jun 1, 1838 at St. Johns, baptised Jul 8, 1838 married John Moneab. Sarah's scrip was issued Apr 16, 1877.

  • Nancy Taylor; born 1838? Married John Cox #976, born 1799 in Scotland. Her scrip affidavit states year of birth as 1818.

  • Edward Prince Taylor #4633; born Jan or Feb 1, 1840 at St. Andrews and died Jul 10, 1919 aged 79 in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan. His first wife was Mary Sabiston born 1846 daughter of Alexander Sabiston (born 1829) and Sarah Flett (born 1832). They married Jun 23, 1862 at St. Andrews and had 4 children: Edward, Elizabeth, Marianne & Victoria. On June 15, 1871 Edward married Sarah Stevens (Oct 1854 RRS – Oct 9, 1944 Prince Albert). They had 13 children. TOTAL 17 CHILDREN.

  • Thomas Taylor #4940; born 1843, baptised Jul 26, 1843 at St. Johns and died Jul 14, 1875 aged 32. Married Jul 9, 1868 at St. Andrews to Marianne Young (dad#5213) born 1852 at RRS, daughter of James Young (1822 – 1870)and Isabella Stevens (1826 – Jan 17, 1919).


9 comments:

  1. Hi,
    regarding Captain George Taylor (II):

    your reference:
    His HBC career ended in 1818 and he is listed in 1821 as "the late Master of a Schooner".

    Do you have a referral point to that date of 1821?
    I've been looking for that information for some time.

    Also he had another son named John, Died in Fort Severn as a "youth". Have the exact log reference somewhere.

    thanks
    Maurice Hogue
    Winnipeg
    G-G-G-grandson George Taylor II
    moehogue@shaw.ca

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi, I just got a geneaology back and I'm looking into some further things and came across your site. Margaret Taylor was my great great great grandmother. I'm just trying to understand who her parents were. Your site is great. I wonder though about the Chief Peguis connection to George II's wife Jane. She was born around 1776, and her dad (Peguis) was born in 1774? Could Chief Peguis the father of George III's wife Jane?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, I saw this site and was confused too. If jane prince is Margaret's mother then prince would be the last name for chief peguis as that was what he took for a last name when he was baptism later on in life.his children also become prince aka Henry Prince

      Delete
    2. Hi Lisa, I've just completed my ancestry too and Margaret Taylor was my 4th great grandmother

      Delete
    3. Hi, I am the great, great granddaughter of Victoria Taylor (daughter of George Taylor the third ) born 1798.Victoria is the daughter of George and Jane Prince she was born in 1808 in Hudson Bay NWT.She is the daughter of Chief Peguis.
      I also noticed that there was some confusion about George Taylor the second born 1760 in Scotland, He married Jane Bruce
      born in York Factory Manitoba. (Cree) These are reliable as our geneology was just completed last month. Phyllis

      Delete
  3. I am trying tolocate Larry Quinto.
    Thanks,
    Phyllis Nowosad

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm glad you like the page! I've had the same question and so far it looks like her birthdate is correct. The problem I've had is finding a confirmed record of Chief Peguis's birth date. Every source I've found so far can only estimate. If I find more/better substantiated information I'll post it here. Thank you for your question :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hello,

    Thomas Taylor is my great great great grandfather and his date of birth is 1797 and died 1879. I have copies of marriage licenses and land scrip. He was the last postmaster of the HBC in Fort Colonge. The date that you have for his birth is incorrect as you have listed it as 1807. He married Mary Keith in 1831. Their daughter was Jane Taylor who married Damase Gervais, my great great grandfather. I have additional information if you are interested.
    Lori

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm trying to find out what Chief Peguis's (my 6th Great grandad) parents names are. Would anyone be able to help me with this?

    ReplyDelete